Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last modified May 24, 2018


Automatically recorded information (non-personal data), when you access the Karat 22 Jewelers website, general non-personal information (Internet browser used, number of visits, average time spent on site, pages viewed) is recorded automatically (not as part of website maintenance). This information is used to gauge our website's appeal and to improve its content and functionality. Your data is not processed any further nor is it transmitted to third parties.


Amrut 75, Inc. (“Karat 22 Jewelers”, “I,” “me,” “we,” “our”or “my”) is aware that the personal data of its customers and other individuals is important. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring you have a positive experience on our website and in using our products and services. You control the information you provide to Karat 22 Jewelers about yourself. However, if you choose not to share your information with Karat 22 Jewelers, please be aware that you may be unable to access some of the areas of the web site such as online payment and will be impacting on the level of service we can provide you. In this privacy policy, we outline how we collect, use and disclose the personal date we gather through www.karat22jewelers.com and its sub-domains and affiliated sites, as well as social media accounts (the “Sites) of Karat 22 Jewelers. Please also review our full Terms and Conditions of Use, which also govern your use of the Sites. By using this Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. This policy maybe updated from time to time for reasons such as operational practices or regulatory changes, so we recommend that you review our Privacy Policy when you return to our website.

Collection of Your Personal Information.

We generally collect personal data directly from you when you voluntarily provide your information for purposes of newsletters, free downloads, purchase of products/services membership, promotions, and blog posts. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that can be used to individually identify a person, which may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, credit or debit card number, title and other personally identifiable information We collect and process data when you interact with us. Collection of data may include:

Name, Email address, home/work/mobile number, postal or other physical address, and credit/debit card information.

Log Data and Device Information such as IP address, cookies, browser type, access time, referring website, domain information, tracking user patterns and other information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected. Normally, this information is not used for any purpose.  However if used, information collected in this manner is to implement improvements, troubleshooting, customize client experience, and confirm that your use of the Sites is in compliance with the Terms of Use. 

COOKIES. A cookie is a small piece of data file sent from a website to your computer by your web browser, for identifying the user and allows access to portions of the website. For example, autofill with your information or items added in your cart in an online store. Before we use cookies, we will ask for your consent.  

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit the Sites without telling us who you are. However, some services, such as email opt-ins may require you to provide us with Personal Data. You may choose to access our website without any Personal Data input requested by us, but it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain part of the site or content. We only ask for information that is reasonably required for the purposes intended to provide service or product to you or to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.



COOKIES

Cookies are tiny files that are temporarily stored on your hard disk, enabling our site to recognize your computer the next time you visit the Karat 22 Jewelers website. Karat 22 Jewelers does not use cookies presently but reserves the right to use Cookies exclusively to collect information concerning the use of our website. Cookies contain no personally identifiable data, so the protection of your privacy is ensured. Depending on your settings, your Internet browser will automatically accept Cookies. However, you may change your browser settings at any time and choose to access the Karat 22 Jewelers's website without accepting Cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

SECURITY and TRANSFER OF DATA

Karat 22 Jewelers employs trusted and reputable third party hosting agents and payment providers to ensure the security of personal data. Your data is conscientiously protected from loss, destruction, distortion/falsification, manipulation and unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the USA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the USA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

MINORS

Karat 22 Jewelers website and Sites are not intended for individuals under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you may only use the Sites under the supervision of a parent or guardian. Karat 22 Jewelers strongly advises all parents and guardians to teach their children safe and responsible handling of personal data on the Internet. Minors should not transmit any personal data to the Karat 22 Jewelers website and Sites without the permission of their parents or guardians. Karat 22 Jewelers will never knowingly collect personal data from minors, or use it in any way, or disclose it to third parties without permission. No part of this website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. The intended purposes, sales of products and services of this website is not for anyone under the age of 18. If Karat 22 Jewelers discovers or is notified that information is acquired from anyone under the age of 18, such information and data will be deleted by Karat 22 Jewelers.

Data Retention

Personal Data retention is for as long as the User’s account is active plus five (5) years unless otherwise required by law. 


Use of Personal Data

Karat 22 Jewelers will use your Personal Data only in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  We respect your privacy and without your consent we will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties except for what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service [you may delete or change statement if not true]. We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful base for doing so. Lawful bases include consent, contractual necessity (processing that is necessary for the performance of a contract with you e.g., our third party suppliers, credit card processors or shipping companies) and our “legitimate interests” or legitimate interest of others (i.e. our users) such as personalizing, improving or operating our Products and business.

We process Personal Data for purposes such as:

To process your orders and deliver the Products/Services that you have ordered

To update you about our products

To provide support and assistance to you and your online experience with us

To provide the ability to contact you and provide you with any necessary updates regarding your order

To Deliver your product or services purchased and/or requested

To share special offers and promotions

To share free downloads

To provide customer feedback and support

To personalize marketing communications and website content based on your preferences

To meet contract or legal obligations


At any given time, you have the option to opt out of the communications sent by us by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in email we send to you or you can contact us by using the information in the “Contact Us” section of this policy.  


Use and Transfer of your Personal Data out of EU.

Our website is hosted and operated in the United States through Karat 22 Jewelers and its affiliates. If you are located in the EU or London or elsewhere outside of the United States, any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using our website, any of our products or services or by providing Personal Data for any of the purposes above, you consent to the transfer and storage of your Personal data to the United States, whether by us or a third party, including the hosting of this Personal Data on U.S. servers


User Rights under the GDPR.

If you are located or a resident of the European Union (EU), you have specific user rights under the GDPR. You have the right to request access to the information we have for you and a portable digital copy of the Personal Data. In the event you believe the information we have is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such information. Please contact us at info@karat22.com to request your Personal Data or to rectify and data. If you wish to remove your private information (such as a home address provided in an opt-in), you may contact us at info@karat22.com. You can also request us to erase, restrict, withdraw your consent or object all or a part of your Personal Data on our systems. Please contact us at info@karat22.com for the above requests. Any withdrawal of consent does not apply to data collected lawfully prior to such consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with regards to your Personal Data to a supervisory authority containing jurisdiction over GDPR related issues.


Sharing your Personal Data.

We do not sell, rent or give away your Personal Data to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have given affirmative consent. However, we share with our affiliates or with third party service providers non-personally identifiable user information (such as usage pattern, browser type and your computer) for purposes of data processing or storage. We reserve the right to disclose Personal Data when needed to comply with the law or a legal process, cooperate with investigations of purported unlawful activities, respond to subpoenas or court orders, exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves in a legal claim, or in connection with the sale of part or all of Karat 22 Jewelers or its affiliates assets, or to enforce my Terms of Use.

We also share Personal Data with business partners, authorized third party vendors or agents or contractors in order to complete transactions, orders of products or services, delivery of products or services, and processing credit card transactions. 

 We recommend that you take every precaution in protecting your Personal Data when you are on the internet. For example, disclosing Personal Data on social media sites in a public manner exposes you to others accessing and using those portions of your Personal Data that Karat 22 Jewelers is not responsible for and cannot monitor and thus does not accept liability of voluntary data exposure. When linking to other third party website from our website or Sites, we encourage you to review the privacy statements and policies of the other websites because they are outside our control and thus we assume no liability for their privacy policies and Personal Data processes. 


California Privacy Rights 

Under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who we can and cannot share that information with.  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice at no cost, please submit a written request to the address provided below indicating which Personal Data you do not want us to share with third parties. We will respond to you as soon as possible upon receipt of the request. 


Limitations

By using our website, Sites and subdomains you agree that I am not responsible for: (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Sites; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from me; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by me.

RIGHT TO INFORMATION

If you have questions concerning our privacy protection policy or how your personal data is processed, please feel free to contact our Privacy Protection representative. Customer Services - info@Karat22.com. Upon request, you will promptly be informed - in writing and pursuant to applicable legislation - which of your personal data, if any, was collected during your visits to the Karat 22 Jewelers website. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Customer Services - info@Karat22.com. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted to this privacy statement, the homepage, and any other places we deem appropriate.